Dan MarusinFlorida real estate, in English and RussianНа русском

Buying a Condo in Greenacres

Low-rise condos at low prices, and the association documents that decide the deal

Buying a condo in Greenacres costs less than almost anywhere else in central Palm Beach County: Zillow's typical condo value is about $164,973, down 6.7% over the past year. The low price comes with older buildings and associations under pressure to fund reserves, so the documents matter more than the unit.

Start a home search with Dan →

Typical condo value
$165K
Greenacres, Zillow, September 2026
Past year
−6.7%
Past 5 years
+15.8%
Lower third of the market
$169K
typical value
Upper third
$441K
typical value

What the condo numbers say

On Zillow's home value index, a typical Greenacres 1-bedroom is about $109,597 and a typical 2-bedroom about $195,842. The typical condo is less than half the typical single-family house at about $360,259. Condos fell 6.7% over the year while houses dipped only 0.7% and the city overall lost 1.3%.

That gap is a pattern across older Florida condo markets since the 2022 condo safety law. Buyers are discounting units in associations that face higher reserve contributions, bigger insurance bills or special assessments. For you as a buyer, the falling number means more negotiating room and more reason to check what is driving the discount in a specific building.

Typical condo value: Greenacres
CondosAll homes
$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K20122014201620182020202220242026$280K$165K

Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.

Data table
MonthCondosAll homes
Dec 2012$49,974$74,286
Dec 2013$61,446$92,477
Dec 2014$70,817$110,495
Dec 2015$79,684$127,957
Dec 2016$91,228$148,780
Dec 2017$101,260$164,139
Dec 2018$112,240$178,758
Dec 2019$118,251$188,171
Dec 2020$126,938$200,766
Dec 2021$150,497$240,544
Dec 2022$197,270$293,252
Dec 2023$207,079$305,412
Dec 2024$197,191$305,503
Dec 2025$170,733$280,742
Sep 2026$164,973$280,329

The kind of condo buildings you will find

Census data shows only 12.1% of Greenacres units are in buildings with 10 or more units, and the median year built is 1987. In practice, most condos here are garden-style buildings of one to three stories, along with villas and townhouse-style condos in larger associations. High-rise towers are not part of this market.

Low-rise matters for the rules. Milestone inspections apply to condo buildings three or more habitable stories tall, by the end of the year the building turns 30 and every 10 years after. Many Greenacres buildings fall below that height. They still need to fund reserves, and every association must handle roofs, painting, paving and plumbing as the buildings age.

Zillow's neighborhood list shows where condo-heavy communities price out. Pine Ridge South is about $129,001, Pine Ridge about $130,143, La Pinata about $124,597 and Oak Terrace about $168,178, all down 8% to 12% over the year.

Greenacres: typical value by bedrooms
  1. 1 bedroom$110K
  2. 2 bedrooms$196K
  3. 3 bedrooms$356K
  4. 4 bedrooms$524K
  5. 5+ bedrooms$639K

Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.

Typical condo value: Palm Beach County cities
  1. Riviera Beach$733K
  2. Jupiter$485K
  3. Wellington$350K
  4. Palm Beach Gardens$316K
  5. Belle Glade$291K
  6. Boca Raton$285K
  7. Boynton Beach$218K
  8. West Palm Beach$208K
  9. Royal Palm Beach$194K
  10. Delray Beach$169K
  11. Greenacres$165K
  12. Lake Worth Beach$151K
  13. Palm Springs$101K

Zillow index.

Cash you need to buy at $165,000

All cashMortgage, 20% downForeign national loan, 35% down
Down payment$165,000$33,000$57,750
Buyer closing costs$1,450$5,701$5,565
Total at closing$166,450$38,701$63,315

Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.

Fees, reserves and assessments

The monthly fee usually covers the master insurance policy, exterior maintenance, landscaping, reserves, water and sometimes cable or internet. In older associations the fee has been rising as insurance premiums and reserve requirements climb. For budgets adopted on or after Dec 31, 2024, owners in buildings that require a Structural Integrity Reserve Study cannot vote to waive or reduce those reserves.

Ask for these before you commit:

Once the association documents land in your hands, the 7-day resale cancellation clock starts, and weekends and legal holidays do not count. Read the minutes first. That is where upcoming roof or plumbing projects show up.

Financing a Greenacres condo

Lenders review the association, not only you. A conventional loan needs the condo to be warrantable, which depends on reserves, insurance, pending litigation, the share of units owned by a single entity and delinquencies. FHA and VA have their own approval lists. If a building does not qualify, financing moves to portfolio lenders, usually with a larger down payment and a higher rate.

On a $164,973 condo, 20% down is about $32,995. Florida's note stamps at $0.35 per $100 add about $462 on a $131,978 loan, and the 0.2% intangible tax about $264. Ask your lender to run the condo questionnaire early, before you pay for an inspection, so a non-warrantable building does not surprise you two weeks into the deal.

Rules that affect daily life and resale

Read the declaration and rules for pets, vehicles, parking spaces and age restrictions. Some Greenacres communities are 55+, and that limits who can buy from you later. Weight limits on pets, truck bans and one-car parking rules catch buyers off guard after closing. Approval processes also vary. Some associations interview buyers and take a few weeks to approve a sale, which affects your closing timeline. Ask the listing agent how long the last few approvals took, and build that into the contract dates so your loan commitment and rate lock do not expire while you wait.

Insurance and taxes on a condo

The master policy covers the building structure. You carry an HO-6 policy for interior finishes, belongings and liability, plus loss assessment coverage in case the association passes a hurricane deductible on to owners. Ask whether the unit has impact windows or shutters, since that can lower your premium.

If the condo is your permanent residence, homestead takes up to $51,411 off assessed value in 2026. On a unit near $164,973 that is a large share of the value, so the tax bill for a homesteaded owner can be modest. A second home gets no exemption. This isn't tax advice; check the county estimator for the specific unit.

Condo or house in Greenacres

The typical house costs about $195,000 more than the typical condo. For a single buyer or a couple who wants low maintenance, a condo here is one of the cheapest ways into Palm Beach County ownership. For anyone who expects to stay ten years or more, compare the condo fee plus likely assessments against the cost of insuring and maintaining a house. Nearby Palm Springs, at about $268,845 for all homes, is the other low-cost option in the area. Tell me your budget and fee ceiling, and I will shortlist associations with clean documents first.

Greenacres: questions and answers

How much is a condo in Greenacres, FL?

Zillow's typical condo value is about $164,973. A typical 1-bedroom is about $109,597 and a typical 2-bedroom about $195,842.

Is Greenacres a good place to buy a condo?

It is one of the cheapest condo markets in central Palm Beach County, and falling prices give buyers room to negotiate. The risk is older associations with rising fees and assessments, so read the budget, reserves and minutes before you buy.

Do Greenacres condos need milestone inspections?

Only buildings three or more habitable stories tall. Many Greenacres condos are lower than that. Associations still have to fund reserves and keep up the buildings.

Can I get a mortgage on a Greenacres condo?

Yes, if the association meets lender standards. Non-warrantable condos need portfolio loans with larger down payments. Ask your lender to review the association before inspections.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget

Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.

  • MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
  • Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
  • Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow

Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · info@danmarusinhomes.com · WhatsApp on the same number

I reply personally within one business day. Dan Marusin, FL Sales Associate SL3542968, LoKation Real Estate.

Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.