Dan MarusinFlorida real estate, in English and RussianНа русском

Ocala vs The Villages: Where to Buy

Two neighbors in central Florida that work very differently

Ocala is the cheaper and more varied choice, and The Villages is the more expensive and more uniform one: Zillow puts the typical Ocala home at $263,895 and the typical home in The Villages at $392,424, about $128,529 or 49% more. The real decision is less about price than about whether you want a mixed-age city or one of the largest age-restricted communities in the country.

Get a shortlist of homes →

8th Street Elementary School in Ocala Historic District , in Ocala, Florida
Photo: Ebyabe, CC BY 2.5 via Wikimedia Commons
Typical home value
$264K
Ocala, Zillow, September 2026
Past year
−2.4%
Past 5 years
+20.2%
Typical home: The Villages
$392K
past year −0.8%
Typical home value: Ocala vs The Villages
OcalaThe Villages
$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K20122014201620182020202220242026$392K$264K

Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.

Data table
MonthOcalaThe Villages
Dec 2012$94,616$209,305
Dec 2013$103,622$229,265
Dec 2014$110,950$259,908
Dec 2015$121,483$265,027
Dec 2016$133,493$260,386
Dec 2017$147,534$265,344
Dec 2018$158,975$282,298
Dec 2019$169,231$296,576
Dec 2020$185,874$310,076
Dec 2021$232,683$361,568
Dec 2022$284,288$427,105
Dec 2023$282,062$409,423
Dec 2024$279,067$404,909
Dec 2025$268,320$396,010
Sep 2026$263,895$392,424

Prices at each size

The gap shows up at every size, and it widens as homes get bigger:

The lower third of Ocala's market tops out near $191,785, while the lower third in The Villages reaches about $300,858. Put simply, the entry point in The Villages sits above Ocala's middle.

How prices have moved

Ocala rose 20.2% over five years and fell 2.4% over the past year. The Villages rose 16.2% over five years and dipped 0.8% over the past year. Condo values in The Villages rose 10.3% this year while Ocala condos fell 6.5%, but condos are a small share of both markets, and the two products have little in common: Villages condos and attached homes sit inside a newer planned community, while Ocala's are mostly older low-rise complexes.

The population numbers also differ in kind. Ocala has grown as a regional center for jobs, healthcare and shopping, so its buyers include families, workers and retirees. Demand in The Villages comes almost entirely from people at or near retirement, many of them relocating from other states. That makes it a single-audience market, with all the steadiness and the concentration that implies.

Neither trend predicts what happens next. What the data does show is that Ocala's recent dip has added more listings for buyers to choose from, while The Villages has held steadier.

Ocala vs The Villages in numbers

OcalaThe Villages
Typical home value (Zillow)$264K$392K
Typical condo$120K$367K
Typical single-family home$266K$393K
Change, past year−2.4%−0.8%
Change, past 5 years+20.2%+16.2%
2-bedroom$190K$280K
3-bedroom$257K$415K
4-bedroom$330K$908K
Lower third of the market$192K$301K
Upper third$391K$592K
Residents 65+ (Census)19.8%85.2%
Seasonal homes2.1%11.6%
Homes in 10+ unit buildings16.8%3.6%
Median year built19842007
Population66,58483,498

Cash you need to buy at $264,000

All cashMortgage, 20% downForeign national loan, 35% down
Down payment$264,000$52,800$92,400
Buyer closing costs$1,450$6,137$5,919
Total at closing$265,450$58,937$98,319

Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.

Who lives in each place

Census data draws the contrast sharply. Ocala has 66,584 residents with a median age of 39.2, and 19.8% are 65 or older. The Villages has 83,498 residents with a median age of 74.1, and 85.2% are 65 or older. Seasonal homes are 2.1% of Ocala's housing and 11.6% of The Villages'.

The Villages was built as a 55+ community, so daily life is organized around retirees: clubs, golf, town squares and golf-cart travel. Ocala is a regular city with schools, jobs, traffic and every age group. Retirees in the Ocala area often live in 55+ communities on the edge of the city and get a mix of both.

Housing stock and age of homes

The Villages is newer and more uniform. Its median home was built in 2007, 94.8% of housing is single-family detached, 3.6% is in buildings of 10 or more units and 1.0% is mobile homes. Ocala's median home dates to 1984, 51.7% of units are detached houses, 16.8% are in larger buildings and 4.6% are mobile homes.

The age gap affects insurance. Newer roofs and current building codes generally help premiums, while 1980s homes in Ocala usually need a 4-point inspection and a careful look at the roof, electrical panel and plumbing. Both places are inland, so storm surge is not the main concern, but wind is. Parts of Marion and Sumter counties have sinkhole exposure, and Florida policies must cover catastrophic ground cover collapse, with broader sinkhole coverage sold separately. Check the FEMA flood zone for any specific address.

Monthly costs beyond the price

In The Villages, budget for a monthly amenity fee and, in many sections, a bond assessment and maintenance assessment from the local Community Development District on the property tax bill. Ask for the exact amounts for the specific home and whether the bond portion has been paid off. Golf arrangements differ by course type, so ask what is included.

In Ocala, costs depend on the neighborhood. Many older areas have no HOA at all; newer subdivisions and 55+ communities have HOA or amenity fees, and some have CDDs. In either place, homestead takes up to $51,411 off assessed value in 2026 for a permanent residence, and Save Our Homes limits future increases to 3% or CPI. Florida has no state income tax.

Who each place fits

The Villages fits buyers 55 and older who want a newer home, a built-in social calendar, golf close by and a community where almost everyone is in the same stage of life. Expect to pay more for the house and to factor in amenity and CDD costs. Healthcare is available in the area, including UF Health The Villages Hospital.

Getting around differs too. Inside The Villages, many residents use golf carts on dedicated paths and roads to reach town squares, shopping and golf, and some use a car only for longer trips. In Ocala, a car is necessary for nearly everything. Both have I-75 nearby, and both rely on Orlando, Tampa or Gainesville for most commercial flights.

Ocala fits buyers who want lower prices, a mixed-age city, more land or horse property, or a 55+ community near a full-service city with two major hospitals. It also fits working-age movers and families, which The Villages largely does not. If you are torn, tell me your budget and the lifestyle you want, and I will line up homes in both so you can compare them in one weekend.

Questions buyers ask

Is Ocala cheaper than The Villages?

Yes. Zillow values the typical Ocala home at $263,895 and the typical home in The Villages at $392,424. The gap grows with home size.

How far is Ocala from The Villages?

The Villages is south of Ocala, roughly a half-hour drive depending on where you start and end. Many people in each place shop, dine and see doctors in the other.

Can anyone buy in The Villages?

Anyone can buy, but The Villages is a 55+ community, so occupancy rules require that at least 80% of homes have a resident 55 or older and the community sets its own rules for younger occupants. Check the rules for the specific section.

Should I buy in Ocala or The Villages to retire?

The Villages suits retirees who want an all-in active-adult lifestyle and newer homes. Ocala suits those who want lower prices, a mixed-age city or more land. Compare total monthly costs, including fees and insurance, before deciding.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget

Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.

  • MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
  • Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
  • Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow

Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · info@danmarusinhomes.com · WhatsApp on the same number

I reply personally within one business day. Dan Marusin, FL Sales Associate SL3542968, LoKation Real Estate.

Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.