Buying a House in Winter Springs
Where the price is fair and the inspection report decides the deal
A typical single-family house in Winter Springs is valued at $431,326 on Zillow's home value index, essentially unchanged from a year ago, and a three-bedroom runs about $376,352. With a median build year of 1989, the price on most houses here depends less on the market and more on what has already been replaced: the roof, the AC, the windows and the plumbing.

- Typical single-family home value
- $431K Winter Springs, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- −0.2%
- Past 5 years
- +22.9%
- Lower third of the market
- $304K typical value
- Upper third
- $628K typical value
Price by bedroom count and where the jumps are
Across all home types the typical Winter Springs value is $423,358, down 0.3% in a year and up 22.7% over five years. Single-family houses are nearly the same at $431,326, down 0.2%.
- 2 bedrooms: about $244,207
- 3 bedrooms: about $376,352
- 4 bedrooms: about $565,277
- 5 or more bedrooms: about $774,982
The biggest step is from three to four bedrooms, about $188,900. That isn't only the extra room. Four-bedroom houses here tend to be larger overall, often with pools and bigger lots, and more of them were built or remodeled more recently. If a family can make a three-bedroom with a bonus room or office work, the savings are substantial.
Zillow's lower third of the market sits near $304,244 and the upper third starts around $628,221.
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | Single-family | All homes |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $164,701 | $159,561 |
| Dec 2013 | $191,416 | $185,954 |
| Dec 2014 | $206,108 | $200,648 |
| Dec 2015 | $222,814 | $217,234 |
| Dec 2016 | $240,601 | $235,056 |
| Dec 2017 | $257,986 | $252,536 |
| Dec 2018 | $273,633 | $268,160 |
| Dec 2019 | $289,252 | $284,072 |
| Dec 2020 | $313,852 | $308,413 |
| Dec 2021 | $362,841 | $356,669 |
| Dec 2022 | $425,100 | $418,071 |
| Dec 2023 | $442,034 | $434,771 |
| Dec 2024 | $449,531 | $442,037 |
| Dec 2025 | $430,707 | $423,095 |
| Sep 2026 | $431,326 | $423,358 |
The 1989 house: what to budget for
The typical Winter Springs house was built before the 2002 statewide Florida Building Code, and many before the stronger wind standards that followed Hurricane Andrew. Most are concrete block on slab with shingle roofs. Here's the order I look at things for a client:
- Roof age. Ask for the permit date. A roof in its last few years can make insurance hard to get and should be priced into your offer.
- AC system. Florida systems run hard most of the year. Ask the age of the condenser and the air handler, which are often different.
- Plumbing. Some homes of this era had polybutylene supply lines, which many insurers refuse. A 4-point inspection will flag it.
- Electrical panel. Certain older panel brands are an insurance problem. Same 4-point inspection.
- Windows and doors. Original single-pane windows mean higher power bills and no opening protection credit on the wind mitigation report.
A house that has had all five handled in the last ten years is worth more than the index suggests. One that has had none of them handled is worth less, and the inspection gives you the evidence to negotiate.
- 1 bedroom$147K
- 2 bedrooms$244K
- 3 bedrooms$376K
- 4 bedrooms$565K
- 5+ bedrooms$775K
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Geneva$582K
- Oviedo$511K
- Lake Mary$495K
- Longwood$475K
- Winter Springs$431K
- Altamonte Springs$370K
- Casselberry$360K
- Sanford$348K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $431,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $431,000 | $86,200 | $150,850 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,871 | $6,516 |
| Total at closing | $432,450 | $93,071 | $157,366 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
Cash to close and the first tax bill
Buyers in Seminole County usually don't pay the deed doc stamps, which are customarily the seller's. With a mortgage, you pay $0.35 per $100 on the note and 0.2% intangible tax on the loan. On a $345,000 loan, which is 80% of the typical house value, that is about $1,208 plus $690. Add lender fees, title charges, the survey, prepaid insurance and an escrow deposit for taxes.
The property tax bill you see on the listing is the seller's, based on their assessed value. In Florida the assessment resets to market value when a home sells, so a long-time owner's bill is not a guide to yours. If the house will be your permanent residence, the 2026 homestead exemption takes up to $51,411 off the assessed value, and Save Our Homes keeps later annual increases at no more than 3% or CPI. This isn't legal or tax advice; the Seminole County Property Appraiser's tax estimator will give you a figure for a specific purchase price.
Insurance quotes before the inspection window closes
For older houses, insurance is the line item that changes the most from one property to the next. Two houses at the same price on the same street can carry very different premiums because of roof shape, roof age, window protection and the 4-point results. Get a quote with the actual inspection reports in hand before your inspection period ends.
Winter Springs is inland, so wind and rain are the main storm risks. The hurricane deductible is a percentage of your dwelling coverage, often 2% or 5%, and applies once per calendar year. Flood coverage is separate. Most of the city is outside high-risk flood zones, but low lots near Lake Jesup and the creeks that drain into it can be mapped in A zones. Check the parcel on the FEMA map, and consider a private flood quote even outside a required zone.
HOAs, golf course lots and neighborhood rules
Most Winter Springs subdivisions have an HOA, and some older ones have voluntary or very light associations. Read the covenants before you fall for a house: they control fences, sheds, paint colors, pool screens, boat and RV parking, and sometimes the type of roof you can install. Ask for the estoppel letter, which confirms dues owed and any assessments.
Houses on or near a golf course, such as parts of the Tuscawilla area, sell for more because of the view and open space. Ask about the course's ownership and condition, since what happens to a course over the years affects the homes along it.
How Winter Springs compares with nearby cities
On Zillow's all-homes index, Winter Springs sits below Oviedo ($504,529), Lake Mary ($466,012) and Longwood ($455,153), and above Casselberry ($344,012), Sanford ($339,925) and Altamonte Springs ($289,149). Oviedo is the most common alternative. For the same number of bedrooms, the difference between Oviedo and Winter Springs is only about $24,000 to $28,000, so it often comes down to the specific house.
Winter Springs residents are a little older than the county average, with a median age of 40.2 and 19.5% aged 65 or older. That means steady listings from long-time owners, often with deferred updates. If you are open to a house that needs cosmetic work but has a good roof and systems, a shortlist screened on those items finds better value than browsing by price alone.
Winter Springs: questions and answers
How much is a house in Winter Springs, FL?
Zillow puts the typical single-family house at $431,326 in 2026. A three-bedroom is about $376,352 and a four-bedroom about $565,277.
Are home prices falling in Winter Springs?
They are roughly flat. Single-family values are down 0.2% over the past year after rising 22.9% over five years.
What inspections do I need for an older Winter Springs house?
A full home inspection, plus a 4-point inspection and a wind mitigation inspection for insurance. Ask for the roof permit date before you write an offer.
Is Winter Springs cheaper than Oviedo?
Yes, by about $81,000 on the all-homes index. For houses with the same bedroom count the gap is closer to $24,000 to $28,000.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · info@danmarusinhomes.com · WhatsApp on the same number
Work out your own numbers
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.